The Frog, Camberley
The Frog is a pub at 1 Mindenhurst Road, Deepcut, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 6QF. The Frog's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Surrey Heath council on 4 June 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 1 Mindenhurst Road
Deepcut
Camberley
Surrey
GU16 6QF - Council
- Surrey Heath
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Frog’s food hygiene rating
The Frog's rating is 3 months old.
We have checked The Frog's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Frog
- 5Harvester Kings Head1.4 km
- 5The Rose and Thistle1.6 km
- 3The Old Wheatsheaf1.7 km
- 5The Miners Arms1.9 km
- Awaiting inspectionMiners Arms Cuisine1.9 km
- 5Kingfisher on the Quay2.5 km
All 26 pubs and bars in Camberley
Questions about The Frog
What is the food hygiene rating at The Frog?
The Frog's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Surrey Heath council on 4 June 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Frog?
The Frog is at 1 Mindenhurst Road, Deepcut, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 6QF, in Camberley. Surrey Heath council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Harvester Kings Head, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Frog?
The closest pubs and bars to The Frog are Harvester Kings Head (1.4 km), The Rose and Thistle (1.6 km) and The Old Wheatsheaf (1.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Frog's hygiene rating up to date?
The Frog's rating is 3 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Frog on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Surrey Heath council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.