The Foxhound, Orsett
The Foxhound is a pub at High Road, Orsett, Essex, RM16 3ER. The Foxhound's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Thurrock council on 15 August 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- High Road
Orsett
Essex
RM16 3ER - Council
- Thurrock
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Foxhound’s food hygiene rating
The Foxhound's rating is less than 2 months old.
We have checked The Foxhound's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 3 (given 17 August 2025); on 21 September 2026 it showed 4 (given 15 August 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Foxhound
- 5The Kings Arms1.2 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Fox Pub Orsett1.9 km
- 4Dog and Partridge2.6 km
- ExemptPiglets Parent and Toddler Group2.7 km
- 5The Bell and Ostlers3.0 km
- 2The Swan3.0 km
Questions about The Foxhound
What is the food hygiene rating at The Foxhound?
The Foxhound's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Thurrock council on 15 August 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Foxhound?
The Foxhound is at High Road, Orsett, Essex, RM16 3ER, in Orsett. Thurrock council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Kings Arms, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Foxhound?
The closest pubs and bars to The Foxhound are The Kings Arms (1.2 km), The Fox Pub Orsett (1.9 km) and Dog and Partridge (2.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Foxhound's hygiene rating up to date?
The Foxhound's rating is less than 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Foxhound on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Thurrock council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.