The Flying Horse, South Terminal
The Flying Horse is a pub at JD Wetherspoons The Flying Horse, Unit U8, South Terminal, London Road, RH6 0NN. The Flying Horse's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Crawley council on 22 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- JD Wetherspoons The Flying Horse
Unit U8
South Terminal
London Road
RH6 0NN - Council
- Crawley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Flying Horse’s food hygiene rating
The Flying Horse's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked The Flying Horse's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Flying Horse
- 5The Red Lion1.2 km
- 5The Jack Fairman1.7 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Foresters1.8 km
- 5The Basement1.8 km
- 5Parsons Pig1.8 km
- 5The Tavern1.8 km
Questions about The Flying Horse
What is the food hygiene rating at The Flying Horse?
The Flying Horse's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Crawley council on 22 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Flying Horse?
The Flying Horse is at JD Wetherspoons The Flying Horse, Unit U8, South Terminal, London Road, RH6 0NN, in South Terminal. Crawley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Red Lion, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Flying Horse?
The closest pubs and bars to The Flying Horse are The Red Lion (1.2 km), The Jack Fairman (1.7 km) and The Foresters (1.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Flying Horse's hygiene rating up to date?
The Flying Horse's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Flying Horse on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Crawley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.