The duke of wellington, Bolton
The duke of wellington is a pub at 60 St Johns Road, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4HA. The duke of wellington's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bolton council on 28 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 60 St Johns Road
Lostock
Bolton
BL6 4HA - Council
- Bolton
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The duke of wellington’s food hygiene rating
The duke of wellington's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked The duke of wellington's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The duke of wellington
- 3The White Horse Tavern1.3 km
- 5Rose and Crown1.4 km
- 5Three Pigeons1.7 km
- 5Beaumont Arms1.9 km
- 4White Lion Hotel2.0 km
- 4Westhoughton Sports & Social2.1 km
All 128 pubs and bars in Bolton
Questions about The duke of wellington
What is the food hygiene rating at The duke of wellington?
The duke of wellington's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bolton council on 28 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The duke of wellington?
The duke of wellington is at 60 St Johns Road, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4HA, in Bolton. Bolton council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Horse Tavern, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near The duke of wellington?
The closest pubs and bars to The duke of wellington are The White Horse Tavern (1.3 km), Rose and Crown (1.4 km) and Three Pigeons (1.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The duke of wellington's hygiene rating up to date?
The duke of wellington's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The duke of wellington on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Bolton council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.