The Countryman, Ashfield
The Countryman is a pub at Park Lane, NG17 9LE. The Countryman's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ashfield council on 8 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Park Lane
NG17 9LE - Council
- Ashfield
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Countryman’s food hygiene rating
The Countryman's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked The Countryman's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 5 (given 14 June 2024); on 24 August 2026 it showed 5 (given 8 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Countryman
- 5Duke of Wellington1.0 km
- 5Bentinck Miners Welfare1.3 km
- 5Dandy Cock1.5 km
- 5Cricketers arms1.8 km
- 5The Forest Tavern1.9 km
- 5The Moody Squires2.1 km
All 58 pubs and bars in Ashfield
Questions about The Countryman
What is the food hygiene rating at The Countryman?
The Countryman's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ashfield council on 8 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Countryman?
The Countryman is at Park Lane, NG17 9LE, in Ashfield. Ashfield council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Duke of Wellington, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Countryman?
The closest pubs and bars to The Countryman are Duke of Wellington (1.0 km), Bentinck Miners Welfare (1.3 km) and Dandy Cock (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Countryman's hygiene rating up to date?
The Countryman's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Countryman on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Ashfield council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.