The Cottage Inn, Wembdon
The Cottage Inn is a pub at 68 Wembdon Hill, Wembdon, TA6 7PZ. The Cottage Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 29 September 2022.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 3 years ago - Address
- 68 Wembdon Hill
Wembdon
TA6 7PZ - Council
- Somerset
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Cottage Inn’s food hygiene rating
The Cottage Inn's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked The Cottage Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Cottage Inn
- 5Quantock Gateway1.2 km
- 5Malt Shovel1.3 km
- 5West India House1.4 km
- 5British Flag1.6 km
- 5Admirals Landing1.6 km
- 5Allstars Sports Bowl Bridgwater1.6 km
Questions about The Cottage Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The Cottage Inn?
The Cottage Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 29 September 2022. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Cottage Inn?
The Cottage Inn is at 68 Wembdon Hill, Wembdon, TA6 7PZ, in Wembdon. Somerset council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Quantock Gateway, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Cottage Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The Cottage Inn are Quantock Gateway (1.2 km), Malt Shovel (1.3 km) and West India House (1.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Cottage Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The Cottage Inn's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Cottage Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Somerset council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.