The Copper Pot, Knowsley
The Copper Pot is a pub at Coopers Lane, Knowsley Industrial Park, Kirkby, Knowsley, L33 7UA. The Copper Pot's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Knowsley council on 10 February 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Coopers Lane
Knowsley Industrial Park
Kirkby
Knowsley
L33 7UA - Council
- Knowsley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Copper Pot’s food hygiene rating
The Copper Pot's rating is 7 months old.
We have checked The Copper Pot's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Copper Pot
- 5Derby Arms Hotel1.3 km
- 5The Park Brow1.8 km
- 4Kirkby Sports Bar and Function Suites2.1 km
- 5Kingfisher Hotel2.1 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Falcon2.5 km
- 5The Peacock Hotel2.6 km
All 47 pubs and bars in Knowsley
Questions about The Copper Pot
What is the food hygiene rating at The Copper Pot?
The Copper Pot's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Knowsley council on 10 February 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Copper Pot?
The Copper Pot is at Coopers Lane, Knowsley Industrial Park, Kirkby, Knowsley, L33 7UA, in Knowsley. Knowsley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Derby Arms Hotel, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near The Copper Pot?
The closest pubs and bars to The Copper Pot are Derby Arms Hotel (1.3 km), The Park Brow (1.8 km) and Kirkby Sports Bar and Function Suites (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Copper Pot's hygiene rating up to date?
The Copper Pot's rating is 7 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Copper Pot on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Knowsley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.