The Coach & Horses Inn, Northop Road Flint Mountain
The Coach & Horses Inn is a pub at Northop Road Flint Mountain, Flintshire, CH6 5QG. The Coach & Horses Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Flintshire council on 21 November 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Northop Road Flint Mountain
Flintshire
CH6 5QG - Council
- Flintshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Coach & Horses Inn’s food hygiene rating
The Coach & Horses Inn's rating is 10 months old.
We have checked The Coach & Horses Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Coach & Horses Inn
- Awaiting inspectionThe Mill Tavern1.8 km
- 4The Welsh Harp2.1 km
- 5Red Lion2.2 km
- 5The Boot Inn2.2 km
- 5The Yacht Inn2.4 km
- 5George & Dragon2.6 km
Questions about The Coach & Horses Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at The Coach & Horses Inn?
The Coach & Horses Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Flintshire council on 21 November 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Coach & Horses Inn?
The Coach & Horses Inn is at Northop Road Flint Mountain, Flintshire, CH6 5QG, in Northop Road Flint Mountain. Flintshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Mill Tavern, about 1.8 km away.
What pubs are near The Coach & Horses Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to The Coach & Horses Inn are The Mill Tavern (1.8 km), The Welsh Harp (2.1 km) and Red Lion (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Coach & Horses Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
The Coach & Horses Inn's rating is 10 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Coach & Horses Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Flintshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.