The Cliff, Poole
The Cliff is a pub at 6 Ravine Road, Poole, BH13 7HX. The Cliff's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council on 15 July 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 6 Ravine Road
Poole
BH13 7HX - Council
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Cliff’s food hygiene rating
The Cliff's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked The Cliff's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Cliff
- 5The Libertine2.1 km
- 5Jenkins & Sons2.2 km
- 5The Porterhouse2.4 km
- 5The Westbourne2.4 km
- 5The Grasshopper2.5 km
- 5The Branksome Railway Hotel2.5 km
Questions about The Cliff
What is the food hygiene rating at The Cliff?
The Cliff's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council on 15 July 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Cliff?
The Cliff is at 6 Ravine Road, Poole, BH13 7HX, in Poole. Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Libertine, about 2.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Cliff?
The closest pubs and bars to The Cliff are The Libertine (2.1 km), Jenkins & Sons (2.2 km) and The Porterhouse (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Cliff's hygiene rating up to date?
The Cliff's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Cliff on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.