The Chester Moor, Chester Moor
The Chester Moor is a pub at Chester Moor Inn Front Street, DH2 3RJ. The Chester Moor's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Durham council on 16 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Chester Moor Inn Front Street
DH2 3RJ - Council
- Durham
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Chester Moor’s food hygiene rating
The Chester Moor's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Chester Moor's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Chester Moor
- Awaiting inspectionGarden Farm Hotel1.2 km
- 5The Red Lion1.3 km
- 3The Whitehills1.4 km
- 5The Rum Pot1.8 km
- 5Black rabbit1.8 km
- 5The Wicket Gate1.9 km
Questions about The Chester Moor
What is the food hygiene rating at The Chester Moor?
The Chester Moor's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Durham council on 16 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Chester Moor?
The Chester Moor is at Chester Moor Inn Front Street, DH2 3RJ, in Chester Moor. Durham council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Garden Farm Hotel, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near The Chester Moor?
The closest pubs and bars to The Chester Moor are Garden Farm Hotel (1.2 km), The Red Lion (1.3 km) and The Whitehills (1.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Chester Moor's hygiene rating up to date?
The Chester Moor's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Chester Moor on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Durham council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.