The Cherry Tree, Copthorne
The Cherry Tree is a pub at Cherry Tree Inn Copthorne Bank, Copthorne, Surrey, RH10 3JD. The Cherry Tree's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tandridge council on 12 August 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Cherry Tree Inn Copthorne Bank
Copthorne
Surrey
RH10 3JD - Council
- Tandridge
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Cherry Tree’s food hygiene rating
The Cherry Tree's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked The Cherry Tree's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Cherry Tree
- 1The Prince Albert1.0 km
- 5Curious Pig in the Parlour1.3 km
- 5The Dukes Head1.6 km
- 5Parsons Pig2.4 km
- 5Heathy Farm2.6 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Copthorne
Questions about The Cherry Tree
What is the food hygiene rating at The Cherry Tree?
The Cherry Tree's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tandridge council on 12 August 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Cherry Tree?
The Cherry Tree is at Cherry Tree Inn Copthorne Bank, Copthorne, Surrey, RH10 3JD, in Copthorne. Tandridge council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Prince Albert, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Cherry Tree?
The closest pubs and bars to The Cherry Tree are The Prince Albert (1.0 km), Curious Pig in the Parlour (1.3 km) and The Dukes Head (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Cherry Tree's hygiene rating up to date?
The Cherry Tree's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Cherry Tree on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tandridge council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.