The Chequers, Caddington
The Chequers is a pub at 1 Luton Road, Caddington, Bedfordshire, LU1 4AF. The Chequers's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Central Bedfordshire council on 18 December 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- 1 Luton Road
Caddington
Bedfordshire
LU1 4AF - Council
- Central Bedfordshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Chequers’s food hygiene rating
The Chequers's rating is 9 months old.
We have checked The Chequers's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Chequers
- 5The Plough1.4 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Horse & Jockey2.0 km
- 4The Bailie2.6 km
- 5Black Horse2.7 km
- 5Hibbert Arms2.8 km
- 4Phoenix Public House / McCarthys2.8 km
Questions about The Chequers
What is the food hygiene rating at The Chequers?
The Chequers's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Central Bedfordshire council on 18 December 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Chequers?
The Chequers is at 1 Luton Road, Caddington, Bedfordshire, LU1 4AF, in Caddington. Central Bedfordshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Plough, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near The Chequers?
The closest pubs and bars to The Chequers are The Plough (1.4 km), The Horse & Jockey (2.0 km) and The Bailie (2.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Chequers's hygiene rating up to date?
The Chequers's rating is 9 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Chequers on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Central Bedfordshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.