The Bo Peep, Orpington
The Bo Peep is a pub at The Bo-peep Hewitts Road, Orpington, BR6 7QL. The Bo Peep's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bromley council on 27 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- The Bo-peep Hewitts Road
Orpington
BR6 7QL - Council
- Bromley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Bo Peep’s food hygiene rating
The Bo Peep's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked The Bo Peep's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Bo Peep
- 3The Five Bells1.0 km
- 5Chelsfield Lakes Golf Centre2.0 km
- Awaiting inspectionThe Chelsfield2.3 km
All 26 pubs and bars in Orpington
Questions about The Bo Peep
What is the food hygiene rating at The Bo Peep?
The Bo Peep's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Bromley council on 27 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Bo Peep?
The Bo Peep is at The Bo-peep Hewitts Road, Orpington, BR6 7QL, in Orpington. Bromley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Five Bells, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Bo Peep?
The closest pubs and bars to The Bo Peep are The Five Bells (1.0 km), Chelsfield Lakes Golf Centre (2.0 km) and The Chelsfield (2.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Bo Peep's hygiene rating up to date?
The Bo Peep's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Bo Peep on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Bromley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.