The Blue Anchor Pub, Sevenoaks
The Blue Anchor Pub is a pub at Blue Anchor Inn, Grange Road, Platt, Sevenoaks, TN15 8ND. The Blue Anchor Pub's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tonbridge and Malling council on 15 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Blue Anchor Inn
Grange Road
Platt
Sevenoaks
TN15 8ND - Council
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Blue Anchor Pub’s food hygiene rating
The Blue Anchor Pub's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked The Blue Anchor Pub's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Blue Anchor Pub
- 5The Black Horse1.0 km
- 3Robin Hood Freehouse1.3 km
- 3The Moat1.8 km
- 3The Plough2.0 km
- 4The Bull Hotel2.2 km
- 5Rose and Crown2.3 km
All 30 pubs and bars in Sevenoaks
Questions about The Blue Anchor Pub
What is the food hygiene rating at The Blue Anchor Pub?
The Blue Anchor Pub's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tonbridge and Malling council on 15 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Blue Anchor Pub?
The Blue Anchor Pub is at Blue Anchor Inn, Grange Road, Platt, Sevenoaks, TN15 8ND, in Sevenoaks. Tonbridge and Malling council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Black Horse, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near The Blue Anchor Pub?
The closest pubs and bars to The Blue Anchor Pub are The Black Horse (1.0 km), Robin Hood Freehouse (1.3 km) and The Moat (1.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Blue Anchor Pub's hygiene rating up to date?
The Blue Anchor Pub's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Blue Anchor Pub on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tonbridge and Malling council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.