The Blacksmiths Arms, York
The Blacksmiths Arms is a pub at 56 The Old Village, Huntington, York, YO32 9RB. The Blacksmiths Arms is waiting for a food hygiene inspection by York council.
- Food hygiene
- Awaiting inspection
- Address
- 56 The Old Village
Huntington
York
YO32 9RB
See it on the map - Council
- York
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 19 October 2026
The Blacksmiths Arms’s food hygiene rating
The Blacksmiths Arms is waiting for a food hygiene inspection by York council.
The Blacksmiths Arms joined the register between 21 September 2026 and 19 October 2026, so it is new or newly registered.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Blacksmiths Arms
- 4Hogs Head1.1 km
- 5Pear Tree Farm Pub Restaurant1.2 km
- 3Toby Carvery at Hopgrove2.1 km
- 5The Tiger Inn2.3 km
- 4Red Lion2.4 km
- Awaiting inspectionVilla Farm2.4 km
Questions about The Blacksmiths Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at The Blacksmiths Arms?
The Blacksmiths Arms is waiting for a food hygiene inspection by York council. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Blacksmiths Arms?
The Blacksmiths Arms is at 56 The Old Village, Huntington, York, YO32 9RB, in York. York council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Hogs Head, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Blacksmiths Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to The Blacksmiths Arms are Hogs Head (1.1 km), Pear Tree Farm Pub Restaurant (1.2 km) and Toby Carvery at Hopgrove (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Source: The Blacksmiths Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 19 October 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, York council’s food safety team can correct it at the source. If we’ve got the name, town or location wrong, email corrections@thepubdirect.com.