The Bell on the Green, Bedfont
The Bell on the Green is a pub at 661 Staines Road, Bedfont, TW14 8PA. The Bell on the Green's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Hounslow council on 25 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 2 out of 5, improvement necessary
Given - Address
- 661 Staines Road
Bedfont
TW14 8PA - Council
- Hounslow
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
The Bell on the Green’s food hygiene rating
The Bell on the Green's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked The Bell on the Green's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near The Bell on the Green
- 5The Star Light1.1 km
- 5The Beehive Albinuta Restaurant1.4 km
- 4Duke of Wellington1.5 km
- 5Moon on the Square2.0 km
- 5General Roy2.1 km
- 4Ktm Rox2.1 km
Questions about The Bell on the Green
What is the food hygiene rating at The Bell on the Green?
The Bell on the Green's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Hounslow council on 25 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is The Bell on the Green?
The Bell on the Green is at 661 Staines Road, Bedfont, TW14 8PA, in Bedfont. Hounslow council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Star Light, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near The Bell on the Green?
The closest pubs and bars to The Bell on the Green are The Star Light (1.1 km), The Beehive Albinuta Restaurant (1.4 km) and Duke of Wellington (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is The Bell on the Green's hygiene rating up to date?
The Bell on the Green's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: The Bell on the Green on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Hounslow council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.