Swoop Inn, Shotton Colliery
Swoop Inn is a pub at The Airfield, Shotton Colliery, DH6 2NH. Swoop Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Durham council on 4 October 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- The Airfield
Shotton Colliery
DH6 2NH - Council
- Durham
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Swoop Inn’s food hygiene rating
Swoop Inn's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Swoop Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Swoop Inn
- 5The Blue House1.4 km
- 4The Moorcock2.2 km
- 5Black Bull2.3 km
- 1The Royal George2.3 km
- 5Oddfellows Arms2.7 km
- 4Half Moon Inn2.9 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Shotton Colliery
Questions about Swoop Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at Swoop Inn?
Swoop Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Durham council on 4 October 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Swoop Inn?
Swoop Inn is at The Airfield, Shotton Colliery, DH6 2NH, in Shotton Colliery. Durham council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Blue House, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near Swoop Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to Swoop Inn are The Blue House (1.4 km), The Moorcock (2.2 km) and Black Bull (2.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Swoop Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
Swoop Inn's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Swoop Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Durham council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.