Spicer Manor, Ingbirchworth
Spicer Manor is a pub at Spicer House Lane, Ingbirchworth, S36 7AG. Spicer Manor's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Barnsley council on 24 June 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Spicer House Lane
Ingbirchworth
S36 7AG - Council
- Barnsley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Spicer Manor’s food hygiene rating
Spicer Manor's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked Spicer Manor's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Spicer Manor
- 3The Fountain1.6 km
- 4Blacksmiths Arms2.8 km
- 5The George3.0 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Ingbirchworth
Questions about Spicer Manor
What is the food hygiene rating at Spicer Manor?
Spicer Manor's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Barnsley council on 24 June 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Spicer Manor?
Spicer Manor is at Spicer House Lane, Ingbirchworth, S36 7AG, in Ingbirchworth. Barnsley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Fountain, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near Spicer Manor?
The closest pubs and bars to Spicer Manor are The Fountain (1.6 km), Blacksmiths Arms (2.8 km) and The George (3.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Spicer Manor's hygiene rating up to date?
Spicer Manor's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Spicer Manor on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Barnsley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.