Shepherd & Dog, Billericay
Shepherd & Dog is a pub at Shepherd And Dog Inn, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex, CM11 2XY. Shepherd & Dog's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Basildon council on 31 March 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Shepherd And Dog Inn
Crays Hill
Billericay
Essex
CM11 2XY - Council
- Basildon
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Shepherd & Dog’s food hygiene rating
Shepherd & Dog's rating is 6 months old.
We have checked Shepherd & Dog's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Shepherd & Dog
- 5Best Parties Ever2.1 km
- 5The Quays2.2 km
- 5Downham Arms2.4 km
- 5The Honey Pot2.5 km
- 5Jolly Friar2.5 km
- 5The Fox and Hounds2.5 km
All 18 pubs and bars in Billericay
Questions about Shepherd & Dog
What is the food hygiene rating at Shepherd & Dog?
Shepherd & Dog's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Basildon council on 31 March 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Shepherd & Dog?
Shepherd & Dog is at Shepherd And Dog Inn, Crays Hill, Billericay, Essex, CM11 2XY, in Billericay. Basildon council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Best Parties Ever, about 2.1 km away.
What pubs are near Shepherd & Dog?
The closest pubs and bars to Shepherd & Dog are Best Parties Ever (2.1 km), The Quays (2.2 km) and Downham Arms (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Shepherd & Dog's hygiene rating up to date?
Shepherd & Dog's rating is 6 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Shepherd & Dog on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Basildon council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.