Royal Oak, East Bridgford
Royal Oak is a pub at Royal Oak Inn, Main Street, East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire, NG13 8PA. Royal Oak's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rushcliffe council on 7 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Royal Oak Inn
Main Street
East Bridgford
Nottinghamshire
NG13 8PA - Council
- Rushcliffe
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Royal Oak’s food hygiene rating
Royal Oak's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked Royal Oak's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Royal Oak
- 4Tom Browns1.1 km
- 4The Anchor1.4 km
- 4The Black Horse2.5 km
- 5The Royal Oak2.6 km
Questions about Royal Oak
What is the food hygiene rating at Royal Oak?
Royal Oak's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rushcliffe council on 7 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Royal Oak?
Royal Oak is at Royal Oak Inn, Main Street, East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire, NG13 8PA, in East Bridgford. Rushcliffe council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Tom Browns, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Royal Oak?
The closest pubs and bars to Royal Oak are Tom Browns (1.1 km), The Anchor (1.4 km) and The Black Horse (2.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Royal Oak's hygiene rating up to date?
Royal Oak's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Royal Oak on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Rushcliffe council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.