Rose & Crown, Thorpe
Rose & Crown is a pub at Green Road, Thorpe, TW20 8QL. Rose & Crown's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Runnymede council on 15 September 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Green Road
Thorpe
TW20 8QL - Council
- Runnymede
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Rose & Crown’s food hygiene rating
Rose & Crown's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Rose & Crown's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Rose & Crown
- 5The Red Lion1.2 km
- 5Royal Marine2.0 km
- 5The Golden Grove2.4 km
- 4The Twynersh2.6 km
- 5Medicine Bar2.6 km
- 5The Robin Hood2.8 km
Questions about Rose & Crown
What is the food hygiene rating at Rose & Crown?
Rose & Crown's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Runnymede council on 15 September 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Rose & Crown?
Rose & Crown is at Green Road, Thorpe, TW20 8QL, in Thorpe. Runnymede council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Red Lion, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near Rose & Crown?
The closest pubs and bars to Rose & Crown are The Red Lion (1.2 km), Royal Marine (2.0 km) and The Golden Grove (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Rose & Crown's hygiene rating up to date?
Rose & Crown's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Rose & Crown on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Runnymede council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.