Rose and Crown, Ashfield
Rose and Crown is a pub at 207 Stoneyford Road, NG17 2DX. Rose and Crown's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ashfield council on 27 March 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 207 Stoneyford Road
NG17 2DX - Council
- Ashfield
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Rose and Crown’s food hygiene rating
Rose and Crown's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Rose and Crown's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Rose and Crown
- 5The Rifle Volunteer1.1 km
- 5The Forest Tavern1.2 km
- 5The White Swan1.3 km
- Awaiting inspectionWhite Swan1.3 km
- 5The Travellers Rest1.4 km
- 5New Cross1.4 km
All 58 pubs and bars in Ashfield
Questions about Rose and Crown
What is the food hygiene rating at Rose and Crown?
Rose and Crown's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Ashfield council on 27 March 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Rose and Crown?
Rose and Crown is at 207 Stoneyford Road, NG17 2DX, in Ashfield. Ashfield council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Rifle Volunteer, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Rose and Crown?
The closest pubs and bars to Rose and Crown are The Rifle Volunteer (1.1 km), The Forest Tavern (1.2 km) and The White Swan (1.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Rose and Crown's hygiene rating up to date?
Rose and Crown's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Rose and Crown on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Ashfield council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.