Queens Arms, Leire
Queens Arms is a pub at Main Street, Leire, Leicestershire, LE17 5HF. Queens Arms's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Harborough council on 30 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 2 out of 5, improvement necessary
Given - Address
- Main Street
Leire
Leicestershire
LE17 5HF - Council
- Harborough
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Queens Arms’s food hygiene rating
Queens Arms's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked Queens Arms's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 3 (given 8 March 2024); on 21 September 2026 it showed 2 (given 30 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Queens Arms
- 5The Hollybush1.6 km
- 5Dunton Bassett Arms2.1 km
- 5Red Admiral2.2 km
- 5White Horse2.5 km
- 5The Bull2.7 km
Questions about Queens Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at Queens Arms?
Queens Arms's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Harborough council on 30 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Queens Arms?
Queens Arms is at Main Street, Leire, Leicestershire, LE17 5HF, in Leire. Harborough council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Hollybush, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near Queens Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to Queens Arms are The Hollybush (1.6 km), Dunton Bassett Arms (2.1 km) and Red Admiral (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Queens Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
Queens Arms's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Queens Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Harborough council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.