Petersfield Rugby Club, Petersfield
Petersfield Rugby Club is a club at Petersfield Rugby Football Club Penns Place, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 4EP. Petersfield Rugby Club's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by East Hampshire council on 5 October 2018.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 7 years ago - Address
- Petersfield Rugby Football Club Penns Place
Petersfield
Hampshire
GU31 4EP - Council
- East Hampshire
- Type
- Club
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Petersfield Rugby Club’s food hygiene rating
Petersfield Rugby Club's rating is 7 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
Petersfield Rugby Club joined the register between 27 July 2026 and 24 August 2026, so it is new or newly registered.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Petersfield Rugby Club
- 5CM Sports1.1 km
- 4The Half Moon1.2 km
- 4The Queens Head1.3 km
- 5South Petersfield Golf Pay & Play1.7 km
- 5The Good Intent1.8 km
- 5Red Lion1.8 km
All 23 pubs and bars in Petersfield
Questions about Petersfield Rugby Club
What is the food hygiene rating at Petersfield Rugby Club?
Petersfield Rugby Club's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by East Hampshire council on 5 October 2018. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Petersfield Rugby Club?
Petersfield Rugby Club is at Petersfield Rugby Football Club Penns Place, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU31 4EP, in Petersfield. East Hampshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is CM Sports, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Petersfield Rugby Club?
The closest pubs and bars to Petersfield Rugby Club are CM Sports (1.1 km), The Half Moon (1.2 km) and The Queens Head (1.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Petersfield Rugby Club's hygiene rating up to date?
Petersfield Rugby Club's rating is 7 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Petersfield Rugby Club on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, East Hampshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.