Pear Tree Inn, Whitley
Pear Tree Inn is a pub at Pear Tree Inn Top Lane, Whitley, SN12 8QX. Pear Tree Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 12 June 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Pear Tree Inn Top Lane
Whitley
SN12 8QX - Council
- Wiltshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Pear Tree Inn’s food hygiene rating
Pear Tree Inn's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Pear Tree Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Pear Tree Inn
- 2The White Hart1.5 km
- Awaiting inspectionBurj at Harp and Crown2.1 km
- 3The Bell on the Common2.4 km
- 4The Fox and Hounds2.8 km
- 3Mully's Kitchen at the Fox and Hounds2.8 km
- 5Neston Country Inn2.9 km
Questions about Pear Tree Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at Pear Tree Inn?
Pear Tree Inn's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 12 June 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Pear Tree Inn?
Pear Tree Inn is at Pear Tree Inn Top Lane, Whitley, SN12 8QX, in Whitley. Wiltshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The White Hart, about 1.5 km away.
What pubs are near Pear Tree Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to Pear Tree Inn are The White Hart (1.5 km), Burj at Harp and Crown (2.1 km) and The Bell on the Common (2.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Pear Tree Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
Pear Tree Inn's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Pear Tree Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Wiltshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.