Owston Hall Hotel, Doncaster
Owston Hall Hotel is a pub at Owston Hall Stockbridge Lane, Owston, Doncaster, DN6 9JF. Owston Hall Hotel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Doncaster council on 3 June 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Owston Hall Stockbridge Lane
Owston
Doncaster
DN6 9JF - Council
- Doncaster
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Owston Hall Hotel’s food hygiene rating
Owston Hall Hotel's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Owston Hall Hotel's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Owston Hall Hotel
- 5Anne Arms1.1 km
- 5Bullcroft Main Colliery Officials1.7 km
- 5The Burghwallis2.0 km
- 5The Crown Hotel2.5 km
- 5The Red Lion2.5 km
- 5Woodshack2.7 km
All 196 pubs and bars in Doncaster
Questions about Owston Hall Hotel
What is the food hygiene rating at Owston Hall Hotel?
Owston Hall Hotel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Doncaster council on 3 June 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Owston Hall Hotel?
Owston Hall Hotel is at Owston Hall Stockbridge Lane, Owston, Doncaster, DN6 9JF, in Doncaster. Doncaster council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Anne Arms, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Owston Hall Hotel?
The closest pubs and bars to Owston Hall Hotel are Anne Arms (1.1 km), Bullcroft Main Colliery Officials (1.7 km) and The Burghwallis (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Owston Hall Hotel's hygiene rating up to date?
Owston Hall Hotel's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Owston Hall Hotel on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Doncaster council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.