Old Spotted Cow, Marston Meysey
Old Spotted Cow is a pub at Marston Meysey, SN6 6LQ. Old Spotted Cow's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 28 October 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Marston Meysey
SN6 6LQ - Council
- Wiltshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Old Spotted Cow’s food hygiene rating
Old Spotted Cow's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Old Spotted Cow's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Old Spotted Cow
- 5The Red Lion Castle Eaton2.2 km
- 4The Masons Arms2.8 km
- 5The George3.0 km
Questions about Old Spotted Cow
What is the food hygiene rating at Old Spotted Cow?
Old Spotted Cow's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wiltshire council on 28 October 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Old Spotted Cow?
Old Spotted Cow is at Marston Meysey, SN6 6LQ, in Marston Meysey. Wiltshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Red Lion Castle Eaton, about 2.2 km away.
What pubs are near Old Spotted Cow?
The closest pubs and bars to Old Spotted Cow are The Red Lion Castle Eaton (2.2 km), The Masons Arms (2.8 km) and The George (3.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Old Spotted Cow's hygiene rating up to date?
Old Spotted Cow's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Old Spotted Cow on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Wiltshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.