Norfolk Terrier, Thetford
Norfolk Terrier is a pub at 2 Anna Gurney Close, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 1TA. Norfolk Terrier's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Breckland council on 22 January 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 2 Anna Gurney Close
Thetford
Norfolk
IP24 1TA - Council
- Breckland
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Norfolk Terrier’s food hygiene rating
Norfolk Terrier's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked Norfolk Terrier's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Norfolk Terrier
- 5The Black Horse1.1 km
- 5Green Dragon1.3 km
- 4The Albion1.4 km
- 5J D Wetherspoon Ltd1.4 km
- 4Ice1.4 km
- 5Guildhall and Carnegie Complex1.4 km
All 12 pubs and bars in Thetford
Questions about Norfolk Terrier
What is the food hygiene rating at Norfolk Terrier?
Norfolk Terrier's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Breckland council on 22 January 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Norfolk Terrier?
Norfolk Terrier is at 2 Anna Gurney Close, Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 1TA, in Thetford. Breckland council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Black Horse, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Norfolk Terrier?
The closest pubs and bars to Norfolk Terrier are The Black Horse (1.1 km), Green Dragon (1.3 km) and The Albion (1.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Norfolk Terrier's hygiene rating up to date?
Norfolk Terrier's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Norfolk Terrier on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Breckland council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.