Newton Arms, Normoss
Newton Arms is a pub at 1 Staining Road, Normoss, Lancashire, FY3 0AJ. Newton Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wyre council on 26 January 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 1 Staining Road
Normoss
Lancashire
FY3 0AJ - Council
- Wyre
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Newton Arms’s food hygiene rating
Newton Arms's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked Newton Arms's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Newton Arms
- 5Miller and Carter1.1 km
- 5The Plough1.5 km
- 5The Layton1.7 km
- 1No 4 Pub1.8 km
- 5Queens Hotel2.0 km
- 5J D WETHERSPOON PLC (Poulton Elk)2.1 km
Questions about Newton Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at Newton Arms?
Newton Arms's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Wyre council on 26 January 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Newton Arms?
Newton Arms is at 1 Staining Road, Normoss, Lancashire, FY3 0AJ, in Normoss. Wyre council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Miller and Carter, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Newton Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to Newton Arms are Miller and Carter (1.1 km), The Plough (1.5 km) and The Layton (1.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Newton Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
Newton Arms's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Newton Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Wyre council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.