Newport GCIW, Newport, Isle of Wight
Newport GCIW is a pub at Newport Golf Club, St Georges Lane, Newport, Isle Of Wight, PO30 3BA. Newport GCIW's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Isle of Wight council on 21 November 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Newport Golf Club
St Georges Lane
Newport
Isle Of Wight
PO30 3BA - Council
- Isle of Wight
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Newport GCIW’s food hygiene rating
Newport GCIW's rating is 10 months old.
We have checked Newport GCIW's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Newport GCIW
- ExemptStrings Bar \& Venue1.1 km
- 5Prince of Wales1.2 km
- 3The Wheatsheaf Hotel1.3 km
- 5Hogshead1.3 km
- 5Slug \& Lettuce1.3 km
- 5The Crispin1.4 km
All 21 pubs and bars in Newport, Isle of Wight
Questions about Newport GCIW
What is the food hygiene rating at Newport GCIW?
Newport GCIW's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Isle of Wight council on 21 November 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Newport GCIW?
Newport GCIW is at Newport Golf Club, St Georges Lane, Newport, Isle Of Wight, PO30 3BA, in Newport, Isle of Wight. Isle of Wight council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Strings Bar \& Venue, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Newport GCIW?
The closest pubs and bars to Newport GCIW are Strings Bar \& Venue (1.1 km), Prince of Wales (1.2 km) and The Wheatsheaf Hotel (1.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Newport GCIW's hygiene rating up to date?
Newport GCIW's rating is 10 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Newport GCIW on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Isle of Wight council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.