Nags Head, Little Kingshill
Nags Head is a pub at The Nags Head Public House, London Road, Little Kingshill, Buckinghamshire, HP16 0DG. Nags Head's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 8 July 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Nags Head Public House
London Road
Little Kingshill
Buckinghamshire
HP16 0DG - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Nags Head’s food hygiene rating
Nags Head's rating is 2 months old.
We have checked Nags Head's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed Awaiting inspection; on 24 August 2026 it showed 4 (given 8 July 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Nags Head
- 4The George Ale House1.1 km
- 5The Full Moon1.4 km
- 3The Black Horse2.2 km
- 5The Green Man Prestwood2.4 km
- 2The Red Lion2.4 km
- 5The Crown2.6 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Little Kingshill
Questions about Nags Head
What is the food hygiene rating at Nags Head?
Nags Head's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 8 July 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Nags Head?
Nags Head is at The Nags Head Public House, London Road, Little Kingshill, Buckinghamshire, HP16 0DG, in Little Kingshill. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The George Ale House, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Nags Head?
The closest pubs and bars to Nags Head are The George Ale House (1.1 km), The Full Moon (1.4 km) and The Black Horse (2.2 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Nags Head's hygiene rating up to date?
Nags Head's rating is 2 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Nags Head on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.