Midge Hall, Leyland
Midge Hall is a pub at 15 Midge Hall Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR26 6TN. Midge Hall's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Ribble council on 7 October 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 15 Midge Hall Lane
Leyland
Lancashire
PR26 6TN - Council
- South Ribble
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Midge Hall’s food hygiene rating
Midge Hall's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Midge Hall's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Midge Hall
- 5Dunkirk Hall1.8 km
- 5Broadfield Arms2.0 km
- 5Queens Hotel2.3 km
- 5Seven Stars Inn2.4 km
- 5Crofters Arms2.4 km
- 5Leyland Food Bank2.8 km
All 24 pubs and bars in Leyland
Questions about Midge Hall
What is the food hygiene rating at Midge Hall?
Midge Hall's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Ribble council on 7 October 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Midge Hall?
Midge Hall is at 15 Midge Hall Lane, Leyland, Lancashire, PR26 6TN, in Leyland. South Ribble council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Dunkirk Hall, about 1.8 km away.
What pubs are near Midge Hall?
The closest pubs and bars to Midge Hall are Dunkirk Hall (1.8 km), Broadfield Arms (2.0 km) and Queens Hotel (2.3 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Midge Hall's hygiene rating up to date?
Midge Hall's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Midge Hall on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Ribble council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.