Lion Brewery, Ash, Surrey
Lion Brewery is a pub at The Lion Brewery 104 Guildford Road, Ash, Surrey, GU12 6BT. Lion Brewery's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Guildford council on 15 May 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- The Lion Brewery 104 Guildford Road
Ash
Surrey
GU12 6BT - Council
- Guildford
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Lion Brewery’s food hygiene rating
Lion Brewery's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Lion Brewery's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Lion Brewery
- 5The Admiral1.4 km
- 3The Greyhound1.6 km
- 5The Swan1.7 km
- 4Cricketers2.4 km
- 5The White Hart2.7 km
- 5White Lion Pub2.8 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Ash, Surrey
Questions about Lion Brewery
What is the food hygiene rating at Lion Brewery?
Lion Brewery's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Guildford council on 15 May 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Lion Brewery?
Lion Brewery is at The Lion Brewery 104 Guildford Road, Ash, Surrey, GU12 6BT, in Ash, Surrey. Guildford council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Admiral, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near Lion Brewery?
The closest pubs and bars to Lion Brewery are The Admiral (1.4 km), The Greyhound (1.6 km) and The Swan (1.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Lion Brewery's hygiene rating up to date?
Lion Brewery's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Lion Brewery on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Guildford council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.