King William IV, Braintree
King William IV is a pub at 114 London Road, Braintree, Essex, CM77 7PU. King William IV's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Braintree council on 21 March 2018.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 8 years ago - Address
- 114 London Road
Braintree
Essex
CM77 7PU - Council
- Braintree
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
King William IV’s food hygiene rating
King William IV's rating is 8 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked King William IV's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near King William IV
- 5The Picture Palace1.6 km
- 5The Bull1.7 km
- 5The Horse and Groom1.8 km
- 5Nags Head Wine Bar1.8 km
- 5The Lounge1.8 km
- 4The Swan2.1 km
All 29 pubs and bars in Braintree
Questions about King William IV
What is the food hygiene rating at King William IV?
King William IV's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Braintree council on 21 March 2018. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is King William IV?
King William IV is at 114 London Road, Braintree, Essex, CM77 7PU, in Braintree. Braintree council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Picture Palace, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near King William IV?
The closest pubs and bars to King William IV are The Picture Palace (1.6 km), The Bull (1.7 km) and The Horse and Groom (1.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is King William IV's hygiene rating up to date?
King William IV's rating is 8 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: King William IV on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Braintree council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.