Junk, Huddersfield
Junk is a pub at 32 Paddock Road, Kirkburton, Huddersfield, HD8 0TW. Junk's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Kirklees council on 17 October 2018.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 7 years ago - Address
- 32 Paddock Road
Kirkburton
Huddersfield
HD8 0TW - Council
- Kirklees
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Junk’s food hygiene rating
Junk's rating is 7 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked Junk's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Junk
- 5Smiths Arms1.2 km
- 5The Foxglove1.3 km
- 3White Swan1.6 km
- 3The Flying Ferret1.8 km
- 5315 Bar and Restaurant2.0 km
- 5Lepton Highlanders Sports & Social2.0 km
All 143 pubs and bars in Huddersfield
Questions about Junk
What is the food hygiene rating at Junk?
Junk's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Kirklees council on 17 October 2018. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Junk?
Junk is at 32 Paddock Road, Kirkburton, Huddersfield, HD8 0TW, in Huddersfield. Kirklees council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Smiths Arms, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near Junk?
The closest pubs and bars to Junk are Smiths Arms (1.2 km), The Foxglove (1.3 km) and White Swan (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Junk's hygiene rating up to date?
Junk's rating is 7 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Junk on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Kirklees council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.