Hinds Head Hotel, Chorley
Hinds Head Hotel is a pub at Preston Road, Charnock Richard, Chorley, PR7 5HL. Hinds Head Hotel's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Chorley council on 16 January 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- Preston Road
Charnock Richard
Chorley
PR7 5HL - Council
- Chorley
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Hinds Head Hotel’s food hygiene rating
Hinds Head Hotel's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Hinds Head Hotel's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Hinds Head Hotel
- 5SM Springfield1.0 km
- 4The Red Herring1.2 km
- 5Chorley Panthers1.4 km
- 5Alison Arms1.5 km
- 5Wheatsheaf1.6 km
- 4Farmers Arms2.1 km
All 80 pubs and bars in Chorley
Questions about Hinds Head Hotel
What is the food hygiene rating at Hinds Head Hotel?
Hinds Head Hotel's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Chorley council on 16 January 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Hinds Head Hotel?
Hinds Head Hotel is at Preston Road, Charnock Richard, Chorley, PR7 5HL, in Chorley. Chorley council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is SM Springfield, about 1.0 km away.
What pubs are near Hinds Head Hotel?
The closest pubs and bars to Hinds Head Hotel are SM Springfield (1.0 km), The Red Herring (1.2 km) and Chorley Panthers (1.4 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Hinds Head Hotel's hygiene rating up to date?
Hinds Head Hotel's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Hinds Head Hotel on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Chorley council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.