Hersden Community Centre, Canterbury
Hersden Community Centre is a venue at The Avenue, Hersden, Canterbury, CT3 4HX. Hersden Community Centre's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Canterbury City council on 25 June 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- The Avenue
Hersden
Canterbury
CT3 4HX - Council
- Canterbury City
- Type
- Venue
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Hersden Community Centre’s food hygiene rating
Hersden Community Centre's rating is 3 months old.
We have checked Hersden Community Centre's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Hersden Community Centre
- 5Ye Olde Yew Tree1.3 km
- 3The Red Lion2.3 km
- 5Prince of Wales - Hoath2.7 km
All 62 pubs and bars in Canterbury
Questions about Hersden Community Centre
What is the food hygiene rating at Hersden Community Centre?
Hersden Community Centre's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Canterbury City council on 25 June 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Hersden Community Centre?
Hersden Community Centre is at The Avenue, Hersden, Canterbury, CT3 4HX, in Canterbury. Canterbury City council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Ye Olde Yew Tree, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near Hersden Community Centre?
The closest pubs and bars to Hersden Community Centre are Ye Olde Yew Tree (1.3 km), The Red Lion (2.3 km) and Prince of Wales - Hoath (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Hersden Community Centre's hygiene rating up to date?
Hersden Community Centre's rating is 3 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Hersden Community Centre on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Canterbury City council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.