Heroes Bar, Pitstone
Heroes Bar is a bar at Pitstone Memorial Hall, Vicarage Road, Pitstone, Buckinghamshire, LU7 9EY. Heroes Bar's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 10 May 2023.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given 3 years ago - Address
- Pitstone Memorial Hall
Vicarage Road
Pitstone
Buckinghamshire
LU7 9EY - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Bar
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Heroes Bar’s food hygiene rating
Heroes Bar's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked Heroes Bar's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Heroes Bar
- 5Rose and Crown1.3 km
- 5The Grand Junction Arms1.8 km
- 5The Red Lion1.9 km
- 5The Anglers Retreat2.2 km
- 5The Old Swan2.5 km
- 5Three Horseshoes2.9 km
Questions about Heroes Bar
What is the food hygiene rating at Heroes Bar?
Heroes Bar's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Buckinghamshire council on 10 May 2023. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Heroes Bar?
Heroes Bar is at Pitstone Memorial Hall, Vicarage Road, Pitstone, Buckinghamshire, LU7 9EY, in Pitstone. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Rose and Crown, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near Heroes Bar?
The closest pubs and bars to Heroes Bar are Rose and Crown (1.3 km), The Grand Junction Arms (1.8 km) and The Red Lion (1.9 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Heroes Bar's hygiene rating up to date?
Heroes Bar's rating is 3 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Heroes Bar on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.