Hazel pear, Northwich
Hazel pear is a pub at Hazel Pear Inn 1 Hill Top Road, Acton Bridge, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3RA. Hazel pear's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Cheshire West and Chester council on 17 April 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Hazel Pear Inn 1 Hill Top Road
Acton Bridge
Northwich
Cheshire
CW8 3RA - Council
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Hazel pear’s food hygiene rating
Hazel pear's rating is 5 months old.
We have checked Hazel pear's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Hazel pear
- 4Leigh Arms1.5 km
- 5The Wheatsheaf1.6 km
- Awaiting inspectionEarl of Mercia2.0 km
- 5The hare and hounds2.0 km
All 35 pubs and bars in Northwich
Questions about Hazel pear
What is the food hygiene rating at Hazel pear?
Hazel pear's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Cheshire West and Chester council on 17 April 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Hazel pear?
Hazel pear is at Hazel Pear Inn 1 Hill Top Road, Acton Bridge, Northwich, Cheshire, CW8 3RA, in Northwich. Cheshire West and Chester council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Leigh Arms, about 1.5 km away.
What pubs are near Hazel pear?
The closest pubs and bars to Hazel pear are Leigh Arms (1.5 km), The Wheatsheaf (1.6 km) and Earl of Mercia (2.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Hazel pear's hygiene rating up to date?
Hazel pear's rating is 5 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Hazel pear on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Cheshire West and Chester council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.