Hare & Hounds, Godstone
Hare & Hounds is a pub at Needles Bank, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8LN. Hare & Hounds's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tandridge council on 31 July 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Needles Bank
Godstone
Surrey
RH9 8LN - Council
- Tandridge
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · DirectionsLocation is the centre of the postcode, so it may be a few doors out.
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Hare & Hounds’s food hygiene rating
Hare & Hounds's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Hare & Hounds's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Hare & Hounds
- 5Fox & Hounds2.3 km
- 5Whyte Harte Hotel2.4 km
- 5Red Lion2.8 km
All 2 pubs and bars in Godstone
Questions about Hare & Hounds
What is the food hygiene rating at Hare & Hounds?
Hare & Hounds's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Tandridge council on 31 July 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Hare & Hounds?
Hare & Hounds is at Needles Bank, Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8LN, in Godstone. Tandridge council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Fox & Hounds, about 2.3 km away.
What pubs are near Hare & Hounds?
The closest pubs and bars to Hare & Hounds are Fox & Hounds (2.3 km), Whyte Harte Hotel (2.4 km) and Red Lion (2.8 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Hare & Hounds's hygiene rating up to date?
Hare & Hounds's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Hare & Hounds on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Tandridge council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.