Hampden Arms, Great Hampden
Hampden Arms is a pub at Hampden Road, Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, HP16 9RQ. Hampden Arms's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Buckinghamshire council on 22 June 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 2 out of 5, improvement necessary
Given - Address
- Hampden Road
Great Hampden
Buckinghamshire
HP16 9RQ - Council
- Buckinghamshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Hampden Arms’s food hygiene rating
Hampden Arms's rating is 3 months old.
We have checked Hampden Arms's entry 3 times since 27 July 2026, and the register's record has changed: on 27 July 2026 it showed 1 (given 28 May 2025); on 24 August 2026 it showed 2 (given 22 June 2026).
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Hampden Arms
- 5The Gate2.2 km
- 4Chequers Tree2.5 km
- 4The Black Horse2.7 km
Questions about Hampden Arms
What is the food hygiene rating at Hampden Arms?
Hampden Arms's food hygiene rating is 2 out of 5 (improvement necessary), given by Buckinghamshire council on 22 June 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Hampden Arms?
Hampden Arms is at Hampden Road, Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, HP16 9RQ, in Great Hampden. Buckinghamshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Gate, about 2.2 km away.
What pubs are near Hampden Arms?
The closest pubs and bars to Hampden Arms are The Gate (2.2 km), Chequers Tree (2.5 km) and The Black Horse (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Hampden Arms's hygiene rating up to date?
Hampden Arms's rating is 3 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Hampden Arms on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Buckinghamshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.