Fox and Goose, Stoke-on-Trent
Fox and Goose is a pub at Foxt Road, Foxt, Stoke On Trent, ST10 2HN. Fox and Goose's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Staffordshire Moorlands council on 16 January 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Foxt Road
Foxt
Stoke On Trent
ST10 2HN - Council
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Fox and Goose’s food hygiene rating
Fox and Goose's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Fox and Goose's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Fox and Goose
- 5The Old Red Lion1.6 km
- 3The Railway Inn at Froghall1.9 km
- Awaiting inspectionMarquis of Granby Ipstones2.1 km
All 220 pubs and bars in Stoke-on-Trent
Questions about Fox and Goose
What is the food hygiene rating at Fox and Goose?
Fox and Goose's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Staffordshire Moorlands council on 16 January 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Fox and Goose?
Fox and Goose is at Foxt Road, Foxt, Stoke On Trent, ST10 2HN, in Stoke-on-Trent. Staffordshire Moorlands council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Old Red Lion, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near Fox and Goose?
The closest pubs and bars to Fox and Goose are The Old Red Lion (1.6 km), The Railway Inn at Froghall (1.9 km) and Marquis of Granby Ipstones (2.1 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Fox and Goose's hygiene rating up to date?
Fox and Goose's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Fox and Goose on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Staffordshire Moorlands council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.