Eternit Sports and Social Club, Meldreth
Eternit Sports and Social Club is a club at Eternit Sports And Social Club Whaddon Road, Meldreth, Cambridgeshire, SG8 5RN. Eternit Sports and Social Club's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 23 September 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Eternit Sports And Social Club Whaddon Road
Meldreth
Cambridgeshire
SG8 5RN - Council
- South Cambridgeshire
- Type
- Club
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Eternit Sports and Social Club’s food hygiene rating
Eternit Sports and Social Club's rating is 12 months old.
We have checked Eternit Sports and Social Club's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Eternit Sports and Social Club
- 5The British Queen1.1 km
- 5The Dolphin2.5 km
- 5The Black Horse2.7 km
- 5The Plough2.9 km
- 4Yuva Fine Fusion3.0 km
Questions about Eternit Sports and Social Club
What is the food hygiene rating at Eternit Sports and Social Club?
Eternit Sports and Social Club's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by South Cambridgeshire council on 23 September 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Eternit Sports and Social Club?
Eternit Sports and Social Club is at Eternit Sports And Social Club Whaddon Road, Meldreth, Cambridgeshire, SG8 5RN, in Meldreth. South Cambridgeshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The British Queen, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Eternit Sports and Social Club?
The closest pubs and bars to Eternit Sports and Social Club are The British Queen (1.1 km), The Dolphin (2.5 km) and The Black Horse (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Eternit Sports and Social Club's hygiene rating up to date?
Eternit Sports and Social Club's rating is 12 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Eternit Sports and Social Club on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, South Cambridgeshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.