Earl Beatty, Merton
Earl Beatty is a pub at 365 West Barnes Lane, New Malden, Merton, KT3 6JF. Earl Beatty's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Merton council on 31 October 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- 365 West Barnes Lane
New Malden
Merton
KT3 6JF - Council
- Merton
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Earl Beatty’s food hygiene rating
Earl Beatty's rating is 11 months old.
We have checked Earl Beatty's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Earl Beatty
- 5The Watchman1.2 km
- 5Morden Brook1.3 km
- 5Miller & Carter1.6 km
- 5Han Jan1.6 km
- 5The Glasshouse1.7 km
- 5The Brook1.7 km
All 35 pubs and bars in Merton
Questions about Earl Beatty
What is the food hygiene rating at Earl Beatty?
Earl Beatty's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Merton council on 31 October 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Earl Beatty?
Earl Beatty is at 365 West Barnes Lane, New Malden, Merton, KT3 6JF, in Merton. Merton council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Watchman, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near Earl Beatty?
The closest pubs and bars to Earl Beatty are The Watchman (1.2 km), Morden Brook (1.3 km) and Miller & Carter (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Earl Beatty's hygiene rating up to date?
Earl Beatty's rating is 11 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Earl Beatty on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Merton council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.