Dog and Gun Pub Ltd, Carlton Miniott
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd is a pub at The Dog And Gun Inn Carlton Road, Carlton Miniott, YO7 4NJ. Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by North Yorkshire council on 7 January 2026.
- Food hygiene
- 3 out of 5, generally satisfactory
Given - Address
- The Dog And Gun Inn Carlton Road
Carlton Miniott
YO7 4NJ - Council
- North Yorkshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd’s food hygiene rating
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's rating is 8 months old.
We have checked Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Dog and Gun Pub Ltd
- 5Kings Arms1.6 km
- Awaiting inspectionOld Red House Thirsk1.7 km
- 5Thirsk Lodge Barns2.7 km
Questions about Dog and Gun Pub Ltd
What is the food hygiene rating at Dog and Gun Pub Ltd?
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's food hygiene rating is 3 out of 5 (generally satisfactory), given by North Yorkshire council on 7 January 2026. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Dog and Gun Pub Ltd?
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd is at The Dog And Gun Inn Carlton Road, Carlton Miniott, YO7 4NJ, in Carlton Miniott. North Yorkshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Kings Arms, about 1.6 km away.
What pubs are near Dog and Gun Pub Ltd?
The closest pubs and bars to Dog and Gun Pub Ltd are Kings Arms (1.6 km), Old Red House Thirsk (1.7 km) and Thirsk Lodge Barns (2.7 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's hygiene rating up to date?
Dog and Gun Pub Ltd's rating is 8 months old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Dog and Gun Pub Ltd on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, North Yorkshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.