Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa, Cheddar
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa is a pub at Axbridge Road, Cheddar, BS27 3DB. Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 16 December 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Axbridge Road
Cheddar
BS27 3DB - Council
- Somerset
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa’s food hygiene rating
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa
- 1The Kings Head1.1 km
- 5The Gardeners Arms1.3 km
- 5White Hart1.6 km
- 4Riverside Inn1.6 km
- 5On the Rocks1.6 km
- 5Lamb Inn1.7 km
All 9 pubs and bars in Cheddar
Questions about Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa
What is the food hygiene rating at Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa?
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Somerset council on 16 December 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa?
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa is at Axbridge Road, Cheddar, BS27 3DB, in Cheddar. Somerset council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Kings Head, about 1.1 km away.
What pubs are near Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa?
The closest pubs and bars to Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa are The Kings Head (1.1 km), The Gardeners Arms (1.3 km) and White Hart (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's hygiene rating up to date?
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Somerset council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.