Brynffynon Hotel, Pontypridd
Brynffynon Hotel is a pub at Llanwonno Road, Llanwonno, Pontypridd, CF37 3PH. Brynffynon Hotel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rhondda Cynon Taf council on 30 July 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Llanwonno Road
Llanwonno
Pontypridd
CF37 3PH - Council
- Rhondda Cynon Taf
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Brynffynon Hotel’s food hygiene rating
Brynffynon Hotel's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Brynffynon Hotel's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Brynffynon Hotel
- 5The Station Hotel2.7 km
- 5Paul Kirner's Music Palace2.9 km
- 5Just Play Golf3.0 km
All 42 pubs and bars in Pontypridd
Questions about Brynffynon Hotel
What is the food hygiene rating at Brynffynon Hotel?
Brynffynon Hotel's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by Rhondda Cynon Taf council on 30 July 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Brynffynon Hotel?
Brynffynon Hotel is at Llanwonno Road, Llanwonno, Pontypridd, CF37 3PH, in Pontypridd. Rhondda Cynon Taf council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Station Hotel, about 2.7 km away.
What pubs are near Brynffynon Hotel?
The closest pubs and bars to Brynffynon Hotel are The Station Hotel (2.7 km), Paul Kirner's Music Palace (2.9 km) and Just Play Golf (3.0 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Brynffynon Hotel's hygiene rating up to date?
Brynffynon Hotel's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Brynffynon Hotel on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Rhondda Cynon Taf council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.