Bolton Castle, Bolton
Bolton Castle is a pub at 520 Tonge Moor Road, Bolton, BL2 3BQ. Bolton Castle's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Bolton council on 13 June 2024.
- Food hygiene
- 4 out of 5, good
Given - Address
- 520 Tonge Moor Road
Bolton
BL2 3BQ - Council
- Bolton
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Bolton Castle’s food hygiene rating
Bolton Castle's rating is 2 years old.
We have checked Bolton Castle's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Bolton Castle
- 1House Without a Name1.3 km
- 5The Craven Heifer1.4 km
- 4The Plough1.5 km
- 5Lamb Hotel1.5 km
- 5Pineapple Inn1.6 km
- 3The Bay Mare1.6 km
All 128 pubs and bars in Bolton
Questions about Bolton Castle
What is the food hygiene rating at Bolton Castle?
Bolton Castle's food hygiene rating is 4 out of 5 (good), given by Bolton council on 13 June 2024. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Bolton Castle?
Bolton Castle is at 520 Tonge Moor Road, Bolton, BL2 3BQ, in Bolton. Bolton council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is House Without a Name, about 1.3 km away.
What pubs are near Bolton Castle?
The closest pubs and bars to Bolton Castle are House Without a Name (1.3 km), The Craven Heifer (1.4 km) and The Plough (1.5 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Bolton Castle's hygiene rating up to date?
Bolton Castle's rating is 2 years old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Bolton Castle on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Bolton council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.