Bird in Hand, Gosmore
Bird in Hand is a pub at Bird In Hand High Street, Gosmore, Hertfordshire, SG4 7QG. Bird in Hand's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Hertfordshire council on 26 August 2025.
- Food hygiene
- 5 out of 5, very good
Given - Address
- Bird In Hand High Street
Gosmore
Hertfordshire
SG4 7QG - Council
- North Hertfordshire
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Bird in Hand’s food hygiene rating
Bird in Hand's rating is 1 year old.
We have checked Bird in Hand's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Bird in Hand
- 5The Orange Tree1.2 km
- 5The Three Moorhens1.4 km
- 5The Windmill1.6 km
- 5The Half Moon1.7 km
- 5BB's Bar1.8 km
- 5Angel Vaults1.9 km
Questions about Bird in Hand
What is the food hygiene rating at Bird in Hand?
Bird in Hand's food hygiene rating is 5 out of 5 (very good), given by North Hertfordshire council on 26 August 2025. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Bird in Hand?
Bird in Hand is at Bird In Hand High Street, Gosmore, Hertfordshire, SG4 7QG, in Gosmore. North Hertfordshire council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is The Orange Tree, about 1.2 km away.
What pubs are near Bird in Hand?
The closest pubs and bars to Bird in Hand are The Orange Tree (1.2 km), The Three Moorhens (1.4 km) and The Windmill (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Bird in Hand's hygiene rating up to date?
Bird in Hand's rating is 1 year old. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Bird in Hand on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, North Hertfordshire council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.