Abbey Inn, Dumfries
Abbey Inn is a pub at Abbey Lane, Dumfries, DG2 0DQ. Abbey Inn's food hygiene inspection result is Pass, under Scotland's Food Hygiene Information Scheme, given by Dumfries and Galloway council on 1 February 2017.
- Food hygiene
- Pass
Given 9 years ago - Address
- Abbey Lane
Dumfries
DG2 0DQ - Council
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Type
- Pub
- Map
- Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions
- Checked
- Against the Food Standards Agency register on 21 September 2026
Abbey Inn’s food hygiene rating
Abbey Inn's rating is 9 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection.
We have checked Abbey Inn's entry on the register 3 times since 27 July 2026 and the rating has not changed.
The score covers how food is handled and stored, the state of the building, and how the business manages food safety. It says nothing about the beer, the food’s taste or the welcome. How ratings work on this site.
Pubs near Abbey Inn
- PassQueen of the South Lounge1.4 km
- PassThe Glenpark1.5 km
- PassCavens Arms1.6 km
- PassTam O'Shanter Inn1.6 km
- PassThe Venue1.6 km
- PassN'dulge1.6 km
All 30 pubs and bars in Dumfries
Questions about Abbey Inn
What is the food hygiene rating at Abbey Inn?
Abbey Inn's food hygiene inspection result is Pass, under Scotland's Food Hygiene Information Scheme, given by Dumfries and Galloway council on 1 February 2017. Ratings are published by the Food Standards Agency after an inspection by the council's food safety team.
Where is Abbey Inn?
Abbey Inn is at Abbey Lane, Dumfries, DG2 0DQ, in Dumfries. Dumfries and Galloway council is responsible for its food safety inspections. The nearest other pub on the register is Queen of the South Lounge, about 1.4 km away.
What pubs are near Abbey Inn?
The closest pubs and bars to Abbey Inn are Queen of the South Lounge (1.4 km), The Glenpark (1.5 km) and Cavens Arms (1.6 km). Distances are in a straight line between registered locations, so walking distances will be longer.
Is Abbey Inn's hygiene rating up to date?
Abbey Inn's rating is 9 years old. Councils schedule inspections by risk, so a well-run pub can go several years between visits, but a rating this old describes the pub as it was on the day of the inspection. This page shows the register as it stood on 21 September 2026, and the Food Standards Agency's own record is always the latest.
Source: Abbey Inn on the Food Standards Agency register, checked 21 September 2026. Ratings are set by the council, so if something here looks wrong, Dumfries and Galloway council’s food safety team can correct it at the source.